Privacy Policy

Our promise to you

No7beauty.co.uk is an operating name of Boots International Limited, and we are committed to protecting our customers’ privacy. We take great care to safeguard the personal information that we collect to ensure that our customers’ privacy is maintained. We have provided this notice to you to describe our information collection and use practices at no7beauty.co.uk. This notice also describes the choices you can make about the way your information is collected, used, and shared. The notice applies to any information collected by us through the use of this website and any other interactions with us as described below. We hope you’ll find it clear and simple but if you have any concerns or questions, please feel free to contact our No7beauty customer care team.

Telephone*

0800 470 3240

Email

IngenuityCustomer.ServiceRequests@thehutgroup.com

*Telephone Opening Hours

Mon-Fri 08:00-20:00,Sat 09:00-16:00, Sun Closed


Who's in control of your information?

You are. Throughout this Privacy Policy, ‘we’, ‘No7’, or ‘Boots International’ means companies within the Walgreens Boots Alliance Group, including subsidiaries, affiliates, joint ventures, and franchises. If you are also a customer of Boots or other companies in our group, we may consolidate the information we hold about you across our group. This helps us build a better picture of our customers, develop our products and services and, with your consent, provide you with offers and information we think may interest you. However, we never lose sight of the fact that it is your personal information and we will only send you marketing material if you have agreed that we can do so. You can find out more about the companies in Walgreen Boots Alliance on our website.

How we process your personal data

Collecting information about you

We collect personal information about you whenever you shop with us online, and when you use our services. Please see below for examples of the data we collect from you:

TypeExamples of Data
Appointment bookingPersonal data about yourself, such as name, address, age, gender, contact details.
Social mediaWhen opted into marketing we obtain information posted publicly on social media sites and use it to help us understand how our different customers interact with us and what people think and feel about our brand. We do this in a way that doesn’t always identify individual customers e.g. we may look at which groups of customers are more likely to talk to us via social media or use social media to talk about No7 products. No7 share pseudonymised data with social media platforms such as Facebook to enable No7 to deliver content and messages which may be of interest to you.

Processing data about children

We recognise the importance of protecting children’s privacy online. Our website and services are intended for a general audience and are not directed at children. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 in the UK. If you are under the age of 18 and are a registered user of the site, you may request that we remove content or information that you have posted on our site or in our community. Please note that responding to your request may not ensure a complete or comprehensive removal (e.g., if the content or information has been reposted by another user.)

Information provided by other people on your behalf

If someone books an appointment on your behalf, we’ll ask them for basic details about you, We’ll check with you when you come to your appointment to make sure the information we’ve been given is accurate. If you’re booking an appointment or registering for a service for someone else, please make sure they’re happy for you to provide their personal information on their behalf and that they understand why the information is needed

How & why we use your personal information

We use your personal information to provide our products and services. Some are essential for us to provide the services you use or to fulfil our legal obligations. Some help us run our business efficiently and effectively. Some enable us to provide you with more relevant and personalised offers and information for example to set up and run your account, process orders and transactions, respond to queries and comments and provide you with the best possible level of customer service.

We may use it to contact you about orders you’ve placed or appointments you’ve booked or to send you reminders. We may also contact you in emergency situations, such as an urgent product recall.

In all cases we must have a reason and a legal ground for processing your personal information. Some of the most common legal grounds we rely on are briefly explained below.

DetailExamples
ConsentYou’ll be asked to confirm that you’re happy to provide your personal data and that you give permission to No7 to process your personal data. All of the details such as why No7 want your data, how it will be used and if your data will be shared, will be provided at the time of asking you for your consent. Where No7 are relying on consent you will usually see a tick box. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time if you no longer want to be part of the No7 processing activityNo7 may use consent where we’re asking you to confirm your marketing preferences to ensure we only contact you via the medium you have chosen i.e. text or email
ContractualProcessing data for the purposes of a contract to which you are party to. There’s a range of legal and regulatory requirements we and our parent company need to comply with, and some of these may affect the way we process personal data, or the length of time for which we are required to keep it.When you purchase a product on No7beauty.co.uk you are entering into an agreement to purchase the products from No7beauty.co.uk. We are required to obtain your personal information such as your name and delivery address to fulfil the order.
Legal obligationOn occasion, we will be under a legal obligation to obtain and disclose your personal data. Where possible we will notify you when processing your data due to a legal obligation, however this may not always be possible.In order to prevent and detect fraudulent or criminal activity we may share information with forces such as the Police. This is done in a safe and secure manner. You may not be notified of this.
Legitimate interestWe hold personal data for our own legitimate business interest. This relates to us managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/products and most secure experience. When we rely on this, we’ll carry out a legitimate interest assessment to ensure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. Our legitimate business interests don’t automatically override your interests - we won’t use your Personal Data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you, unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law.We may process your information to protect you against fraud when transacting on our website, and to ensure our websites and systems are secure. We have an interest in making sure our marketing is relevant for you, we send you marketing that’s tailored to your interests. When you place an order on No7beauty.co.uk we carry out identity verification and anti-money laundering checks, validating the personal information you give against appropriate third-party databases. This involves sharing your personal data with organisations such as Datacash, which verify those details and transactions and pick up on anything that may indicate illegal activity. This may in some cases involve the disclosure of information to a Credit Reference Agency, which will keep a record of that information and may pass it to the police.


Keeping our records up to date

Whichever No7 services you use, wherever and however you interact with us, we want to give you the same level of service and make things simple and straightforward. We also have a legal obligation to keep the personal data we hold accurate and up to date. Keeping our records up to date, can I opt out?

Yes, we do this because it makes things more efficient both for you and for No7. You can opt out but doing so will limit the services you’re able to use in the future.

How do I opt out?

If you’re a new customer on No7beauty.co.uk, you should use the guest checkout rather than setting up a No7beauty.co.uk account as this will limit how we can use your data.

If you’re an existing customer, you can contact us via email or phone with your request. Note that if you close your account, we may continue to hold your personal information for a period of time after you cease to be a customer (see section headed “how long do we hold your data” below).

Building up a picture of you

We analyse your personal information, including the products you view and buy, your browsing habits and other ways you interact with No7 to evaluate the effectiveness of our advertising and help us provide more relevant offers, advice and information across a variety of marketing channels including online advertising and social media sites such as Facebook. Rest assured that we’ll only send you marketing material if you’ve agreed that we can.

We carry out analytics on the information we hold about our customers to help us understand who our customers are, how they use our services, and how people interact with us. This enables us to plan our business - for example maximise the effectiveness of our advertising and understand how our business is performing. We don’t do this in a way that enables individual customers to be identified. It’s not related to the direct marketing or special offers that we send to you based on your use of No7 services.

Building up a picture of you, can I opt out?

You have the right to object to the way we use your data if you believe our legitimate interest in doing it is outweighed by your right to privacy. As this type of analysis is important in enabling us to operate efficiently and we carry it out in a way that doesn’t identify individuals, we believe it has no impact on your privacy.

Learning more about you

If you are a customer of Boots, Walgreens (or other companies within the Walgreens Boots Alliance Group) as well as No7, we may in future share, link or consolidate the information we hold about you across the companies in our group and the different channels you use to interact with us (such as website, stores, the Boots or Walgreen app, correspondence etc.). This helps us to build a clearer picture of our customers both as a group and as individuals. By understanding you better we can offer you a better, more personal experience across the different channels our business operates on. You can find out more about how Boots or Walgreens uses personal information in the privacy policies located on the Boots.com and Walgreens.com websites.

Information we get from external companies

From time to time, we may supplement the information we hold about you with data from other commercially-available sources, like the electoral roll and companies such as Experian that collate and update data. This helps us keep our records up to date, and learn more about our customers so we can continue to improve our products and services to them. We only work with organisations that obtain their data legally from publicly available or consent-based sources.

Occasionally, for marketing purposes, we may obtain lists of potential customers from external companies. We’ll only deal with reputable companies that take privacy and data protection as seriously as we do, and have obtained consent to share this data with us. We’ll always let you choose not to receive further marketing material from us.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We hold your personal information for as long as we have a legal or business reason to do so, which generally means as long as you remain a No7Beauty customer or as required to meet our legal obligations, resolve disputes or enforce our agreements.

Sharing your data

Companies that provide services on our behalf

We share your personal information with companies that provide services on our behalf. We always ensure these companies give your information the same level of care and security we do. If your information is to be sent outside of the UK or EEA (European Economic Area), we make sure it’ll be subject to standards of protection and security that are as high as those we use here in the UK. Examples of the functions that may be carried out by external companies:

  • Account set up and card issue

  • Mailing houses and printers

  • Online and social media advertising

  • Delivery services such as couriers

  • Market research

  • Manufacturers or suppliers

  • Payment providers

  • Content providers, competitions, waiting lists etc.

  • Fraud and money laundering checks

  • IT services & support inclusive of web hosting, data storage, data cleansing, content providers

We may work with other companies who place cookies, tags, and web beacons on our websites. These companies help operate our websites and provide you with additional products and services. We may also use third party advertising networks to serve advertisements on our behalf. The cookies received with the banner advertisements served by these networks may be used to collect and build behavioural profiles by these companies to deliver targeted advertisements on our website and unaffiliated websites.

Sharing data outside of the UK

No7 only shares data within the Walgreens Boots Alliance, some of these companies are based in the United States.

Can I object to having my data shared?

As your data is stored safely and securely both inside and outside of the EEA, we cannot offer alternative storage solution if you wish to object to having your data stored outside of the EEA. To do this, you’ll need to close your account with no7beauty.co.uk.

We’ll always conduct a full review of our suppliers’ processes and procedures including storage solutions for our data. To ensure adequacy when sending your data outside of the UK and EEA, we put in place contracts based on the Standard EU Model Contract Clauses to guarantee adequacy, we also use alternative safeguards where Standard EU Model Contract Clauses are not suitable.

Keeping in touch

We will always ask you if you want to receive offers and information from us and via what channels you are happy to receive them.

If you have opted into to receive email and digital communications, you will receive traditional emails but may also receive marketing online and via social media platforms.

Some of our marketing selection processes are fully automated so that we can ensure we’re selecting offers, products and services that are the most relevant for each customer. In order to do this, we use data that we’ve obtained from your use of No7beauty.co.uk such as what products you like to purchase, how frequently you shop with us, how much you spend with us and which of our stores you shop in the most. We combine this with demographic data that we obtained when you signed up for the scheme, such as your gender, your age and where you live – this is particularly relevant when inviting you to events. This aggregated data is then compared against our other customers to understand your shopping habits in context. By doing this, we can tell you about products we already know you like and also suggest new products that we think you’d be interested in based on what people like you are buying.

Please be aware that as our marketing campaigns are prepared well in advance, you may still receive material by post for up to two months, and by e-mail or text for up to 28 days after updating your preferences.

Basket reminder emails

When you visit our website as a registered customer that is opted-in to marketing emails, we will use your email address to contact you with a reminder containing a list of unpurchased items that are still in your basket.

Marketing, can I opt out?

Yes, you can change your mind about receiving marketing material from us at any time by logging into your no7beauty.co.uk account or by following the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our No7 beauty emails. 

Also, any marketing preferences provided to other WBA companies, such as Boots.com, will need to be managed directly with these companies

Customer feedback surveys & market research

Where you have used a No7 service, we may invite you to give feedback on the services you’ve used or take part in market research activities such as customer surveys, questionnaires or focus groups. Although the invitation may be sent to you by third party agencies on our behalf, rest assured that we only send your contact details and, where relevant, data that we’ve collected through the use of your No7beauty.co.uk account.

Please be aware that you won’t be contacted more than once every six months for research purposes, unless you have signed up separately to our Viewpoint panel and we never sell your personal data to other research companies.

We will only ever share your data with reputable agencies in a safe and secure manner. All personal data is deleted as soon as it’s been used. Keeping your data safe is our top priority.

Market research, can I opt out?

Yes, you’ll always be able to decline to take part in research activities and you can opt out of these types of communications from No7beauty. You can do this by following the unsubscribe link in any of our communications.

Online services

Securing your payment details online

All credit/debit card payments are securely handled by an industry-leading payment processor and are never stored on the no7beauty.co.uk website. All card payments are made using an externally assessed and accredited PCI DSS compliant solution.

Personalising your digital experience

We use your personal data such as your browsing history, username and purchases to personalise our websites, apps, online media and communications so they’re more relevant to you, giving you a better online experience. We do this through our use of Cookies and, where appropriate, information we have gathered about you from other interactions (e.g. products you buy or browse, or links that you have clicked on). For example, we may greet you by name, show search results that reflect things most likely to be of interest to you and show you content that’s more relevant to you and the things you have previously shown an interest in.

Personalisation, can I opt out?

Yes, but we believe it’ll result in your online experience being less personal and relevant to you. The content and search results you see will be generic rather than related to your interests. Personalising your online experience doesn’t affect the marketing options you have selected, it’s to offer you a service personalised to your needs.

Personalisation, how do I opt out?

If you’re a registered customer you can email the contact details given below with your request. If you’re not a registered customer, information held in our Cookies may be used to select content that we feel is more relevant for you. To prevent this, you can clear your cookies.

A list of Cookies we use

If you are looking for a full list of cookies that we use on this site. From time to time we may make changes to this list as we add or remove features from our website.
Amending Cookie preferences

You can amend your cookie preference at any time and if you are looking for a full list of cookies that we use on this site.

Your privacy and shared computers

If you log in to no7beauty.co.uk from a shared computer, such as in an internet cafe or from a colleague’s computer at work, Cookies may cause your e-mail address to display in the login field to anyone who uses the site on that computer after you. You can avoid this by clearing the Cookies stored by the web browser. The option to do this is normally in the ‘Tools’ drop down menu at the top of the browser window.

Staying in control of your information: Your rights

We respect the fact that your personal information is your information, and we’ll make it easy for you to update or change your personal details or marketing permissions. Please help us to help you by letting us know if your contact details change, or if you spot any errors in the information we hold about you.

What information am I entitled to?

Your data rights are explained below, all of which are free of charge and should be concluded within a 30-day time frame. We may require you to provide identification in order to fulfil your request.

Your data rightDetail of right
AccessYou have a to right to obtain a copy of all the information that No7 holds about you, such as personal details, correspondence, marketing preferences, consent information, complaints and queries.
PortabilityYou can request that No7 moves your data to another service provider. This is not an automatic right, this depends on the type of data that we hold about you and the reason we process the data.
ProcessingYou have a to right to request that No7 stop certain data processing activities that involve your personal data. This isn’t an automatic right, what we are able to do will depend on the type of data that we hold about you and why.
DeletionYou have a right to request that Boots deletes your personal data it holds. This isn’t an automatic right, what Boots are able to delete will depend on the type of data and the reason for processing.
Social MediaIf you raise a query or a complaint through No7’ social media pages, we will of course have a record of your user name. This is used only to enable us to correspond with you and resolve the matter you’ve raised.

About this policy

For all questions relating to this policy please contact IngenuityCustomer.ServiceRequests@thehutgroup.com

Your right to complain in the ICO

Although we hope it never comes to this, you do have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) about any of Boots processing activities at casework@ico.org.uk.

Changes to our business

If ownership of all or part of our business changes, or we undergo a reorganisation (including a merger or transfer between Walgreens Boots Alliance companies), we’ll transfer your personal information to the new owner or successor company, so we can continue to provide the services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was updated in Mar. 2021. We may update it from time to time, so we recommend that you check back here occasionally. If we make changes we think may affect you significantly, particularly if they could have an impact on the choices you have made or your marketing preferences, we’ll provide you with a prominent notice.